Marijuana has been listed
[…] employer).
Medical marijuana is
often prescribed to individuals whose disabilities are typically recognized by
courts under the ADA, including seizure disorders, Anxiety, Crohn’s disease and
permanent nerve-related disorders, and in some cases, the use of medical
marijuana has had significantly positive effects on an individuals’ ability to
perform major life activities. In other words, the use of medical marijuana can
be essential to an employee’s ability to perform his or her job and may be an
accommodation for the employee.
However, Section 12114(a)
of the ADA, states that “a qualified individual with a disability shall not
include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use
of drugs.” The ADA defines the phrase “illegal use of drugs” as the use of
drugs that are unlawful under the CSA, excluding the use of drugs taken under
supervision by a licensed healthcare professional or other uses authorized by
the CSA or other provisions of federal law (42 U.S.C. § 12210(d)). Because